Board of Trustees

 

Hon. Paulyn Jean B. Rosell-Ubial, MD, MPH, CESO II
Secretary, Department of Health

 

Dr. Rosell-Ubial has served public office for 27 years and has been under 13 health secretaries. She literally rose from the ranks, starting from volunteer health worker in Kidapawan, up to the position of Assistant Secretary and Deputy Head for the office of health regulations. Her vast experience in the country’s health conditions have led her to be a leader and champion of “Kalusugang Pangkalahatan”, with advocacies in mentalhealth, women and children’s health, and tobacco control, amongothers.

Her extensive career in the Department of Health has led her to numerous notable designations, such the founding program manager of the “Sentrong Sigla” movement, the quality assurance program of the DOH, and the founding manager of the Women’s Health and Development program in the DOH. With her expertise in Women’s Health, she was also named as the DOH Gender and Development focalperson.

Personal Data

Age: 54 years old
Date of Birth: June 29, 1962
Place of Birth: Iloilo City
Marital Status: Married to Mr. Edwin F. Ubial of Patnongon, Antique (Farmer/Businessman)
Children: 1 son, Karl Ubial incoming Freshman, UST College of Medicine
Parents: Father: Neon C. Rosell of Daanbatayan, Cebu (Retired UP, Diliman Professor)
Mother: Maria D. Buenaflor of Dumangas, Iloilo (Housewife, deceased

Educational Background

•1969 to 1979 – Elementary & Highschool – University of the Philippines, Diliman
•1979 to 1983 – BS Zoology – University of the Philippines, Diliman
•1983 to 1987 – Doctor of Medicine – UERMMMC

Post-Graduate Education

•1987 to 1988 – Post-Graduate Internship – UP-PGH
•1996 to 1997 – Masters in Public Health – University of the Philippines, Manila

Professional Position

2008 to June 2016 –Assistant Secretary of Health

2006 to 2008: Regional Director, Center for Health Development Davao Region, Davao City
(March 1, 2006 – October 8, 2008)
Zamboanga Peninsula, Zamboanga City (February 1-28, 2006)

2001 to 2005: Assistant Regional Director, Center for Health Development 6

2000 to 2001: Director III, Center for Family and Environmental Health Department of Health
(October 2000 – July 2001)

1999 to 2001: Head, Women’s Health Safe and Motherhood Project,
ADB and WB (January 1999 – June 2001)
Chair, Sentrong Sigla Movement, Department of Health (June 1999 – June 2001)

2000 to 2001: Steering Committee Asia Pacific Conference on Reproductive Health
Member Advisory Board Reproductive Center (UP College of Law)

1998 to 2001: Gender and Development, DOH Focal Person (Nov. 1998 – June 2001)

1998 to 2001: Program Manager-Women’s Health and Development, DOH (Nov. 1998-June 2001)

1998: Medical Officer VII, Non-Communicable Disease Control Service, DOH Manila

1996 to 1998: Medical Specialist II, Communicable Disease Control Service, DOH Manila

1991 to 1996: Medical Specialist II, Maternal and Child Health Service, DOH Manila
& Head, Polio Eradication Unit, DOH Manila

1990 to 1991: Assistant City Health Officer, Cotabato City

1989 to 1990: Medical Specialist I, DOH Region XII (Cotabato City)

1988: Rural Health Practice Volunteer (Kidapawan, North Cotabato)

Text from http://www.doh.gov.ph/secretary-corner

 


Government links

Corporate Social Responsibility

Corporate Social Responsibility

Videos

Videos

Photo Gallery

NOTE: page under construction


Designed and maintained by the LWUA Public Affairs Department
2014